Blog | The FDA Group
[…] For context, FDA was granted the authority to collect this information from pharmaceutical facilities in 2012 under the FDA Safety and Innovation Act. But until now, regulators have not had similar authority over medical device establishments.

This has unsurprisingly been an impediment for FDA in conducting remote regulatory evaluations in the device space. Regulators simply didn't have the authority to request or compel documents and records from certain facilities.

Section 3611 amends 21 U.S.C. 374(a) to extend FDA’s authority over “any records or other information that the Secretary may inspect” to medical device products, allowing them to be requested “in advance of or in lieu of an inspection, within a reasonable timeframe, within reasonable limits, and in a reasonable manner, and in either electronic or physical form.”

  • FDA is also required to provide “a rationale [emphasis ours] for requesting such information in advance of, or in lieu of, an inspection.”